Donors

2016 East High Alumni Heritage Club

The Heritage Club honors loyal supporters of East High School and of the Foundation’s Scholarship Program who have contributed $100 or more during the previous year or have given a major gift in the past. Donations & memorials can be sent to the East High Alumni Association, PO Box 3070, Des Moines, IA 50316.

Service of Humanity Level: $1000+ annual gift

Des Moines East & South Chamber of Commerce
Des Moines Public Schools – Golf Classic
EHS Alumni Class of 1957
EHS Alumni Class of 1966
EHS Alumni Class of 1985
FA Wittern Charitable Foundation
Iowa State Bank
Laden & Pearson PC
Meredith Corporation
Pleasant Hill Chamber of Commerce
Stanford & Carol Reinisch Foundation
Taylor Family Foundation
Wells Fargo Community Support Campaign
Don Alm
Connie Fulk Boesen
Steve & Frances Boggs
Rodney Campbell
Kathy Stradley Cox
Dr James Egly
Joann & Bill Jensen
Bob & Gayle Johnson
Neal Llewellyn
Pat & Sue Logan
Dr Larry & Tracy Hansen Long
Paul Mullican

 

Lee Township Level: $500+ annual gift

EHS Alumni Class of 1971
Janeene Miller Carlisle
Mark Clark
Eric & Kathy Crowell

Jim & Catherine Erickson
Leslie Dahl Knudson
Donald Waggoner

 

Scarlet & Black Level: $250+ annual gift

Bob Brown Chevrolet
EHS Alumni Foundation
West Bancorporation Foundation Inc
David & Beth Bishop
Kent Dalrymple
Mark Dearden
Jim & Beverly Darrah Dowis
Kathleen Graney Finkenauer
Dann & Kathy Harrington Flaherty
Barbara Beving & Dale Henning
Viesturs Kalnins
John Kelly
Lowell & Marilyn Bjork Kramme
Ron Lankford
Bob & Joanne Cummings Mahaffey

Bing Kinney Miller
Dale Parker
Tim Pearson
Doris Rasmussen Richards
Woody Saddoris
Ruth Corey Schulze
Lyle & Janet Simpson
Doug Smith
Gene & Ethel Shirk Stanbrough
George & Joan Coffey Sullivan
Dr Steve Taylor
Robert Trotter
Tom VanHon
Gary & Linda Woodard

 

Founding Level: $100+ annual gift

EHS Winter Texas Group
George White Chevrolet
Midland National
Silver Land Company
Skips Inc
Terrace Woods Homeowners Assoc
Todd & Melinda White Adamson
Robert Albers
Brad & Robin Ross Allen
Marge Jenkins Anderson
Tamara Malmberg Andrews
Don & Pat Carlson Armington
Margherita Sage Atwell
Norman & Betty Barnoski Bacon
Robert Baldwin
Leonard & Sheryl Parkin Ballard
Doris Harrington Barker
Sandy Laxton & Craig Bassett
Scott & Denise Bauer
Robert & Denise Beener
Janet Roth & Harold Belieu
Steve Bell
Kelley Bergstrom
Lance & Linda Stephens Berlovich
Doug Betsinger
Betty Sargent Bishop
Randy & Linda Mosqueda Blair
Rosie Bly
Patricia Tatum Brand
Bette Augustine Brinkman
Brad Brown
Harold & Sherry Brown
Sonny Brown
Wendell & Vona Larson Burbank
Gayle & Nancy Russell Burgett
Dr Richard & Ellen Sideman Caplan
Udell Cason
Mary Jane Cassady
Dorothy Peterson Clark
Rivalie Sideman Cohn
Julie Jarc Connolly
Bill & Sue Clark Cronin
Fawn Davidson
Martin Davis
Teresa Beghtol Dayton
Susanne Cunningham Dean
Mary Craig DeBolt
Dorothy Swanson Deitch
Russell Dent
Dianne Valder Dhom
Carol Cook Dickson
Mary McDowell Dilts
Joel Drake
Larry Drottz
Ruth Haviland Elster
Wayne & Linda Faux
Carl & Shirley Huss Fellman
Margaret Rose Flowers
Norman Fowler
Joanne Hayden Frank
Dr C Fred & Gerry David Fuller
Dr Steven Fuller
Mary Lou McNamara & Robert Galpin
David Gardner
Jim Gardner
Larry Gilliland
Jan Nordaker Glenn
Mary Katzmann & Michael Goodman
Carl Grant
Ruth Weeks & Ed Grodt
Hazel Hedberg Gurwell
B Joyce Roderick Hamiel
Lawrence & Eileen Hamre
Robert Hansen
Maj James Hanson
Donald & Lois Plummer Hartline
John Hartung
Tom & Joyce Overman Hockensmith
Gloria Spillers & Lyle Hoffmann
Michael Hooten& Toni Hooton Duvall
Betty Huffman
Jeanne Stevens Jennings
Rev Richard Jessen
Jack & Nancy Howell Johnson
Russ & Lucile Sargent Johnson
Wesley Jordan
Sharon Gnade Kaufmann
Jaquelyn Dennis Keck
Rod Kellogg
Dennis Krouse
David Kruzich
Arnold & Carolyn Burdock Lack
Paula Roth & Dick Larsen
Dave Larson
Lethabel Musgrave Lemley
Thomas & Kay Farrington Lettington
Sandra Johnson Linford
Ted Lussem
Candace Heer Maas& Roger Anderson
Larry & Jane Mercer Mahaffey
Nancy Fagerstrom McCard
Thomas McClinton
Carolyne Galenbeck McCormick
Janna Fredregill McKale
Glenn & Alna Suddeth Meacham
Jane Messenger
Margaret Eggerss Mitchell
Jeff & Tammy Constable Mullin

Sheryle Plumb
Brian Newton
Sue Paterson Nielsen
Harold Olsen
Ronald & Carolyn Orth
Maxine Gunn Overmeyer
Bill & Sheryl Paterson
Troy Paterson
Dale Person
Judy Simpson Pertzborn
Lindsay Elliott & Kevin Peterson
Jim & Sherri Traviss Pike
Sharon Quinn
Larry & Karen McGahan Rainwater
John & Judith Anderson Raymond
Wesley Redhead
Jim Reed
Ruthellen Humphrey Reed
William & Rae Lyman Rehard
Richard Rheuport
Lori Rhodes
George Rudasill
Stephanie McCormick Rumple
Susie Mellin & James Rye
Joann Brown Sargent
Charlotte Peterson Schlenker
Georgianne Peterson Schreiber
Dorraine Wetzel & Richard Schuling
Beverly Kessell Shelton
Richard MD & Joan Shropshire
Van & Judy Harvey Somers
Joyce Katzmann Squires
Kathy Stady
Sharon Whitehead Stilwell
Walt Stohlgren
Bob & Sandi Sample Stradley
Woody Strait
Larry Sullivan
Kurt Sundberg & Susie Nichols Randall
Lonnie & Dorothy Kain Thurman
Jeff Turner
Marilyn Winfrey Unger
Larry VanSickle
Marilyn Henry Vicker
Marcy Mack Wallace
Robert Warrick
Lauren Hunsberger & Paul Welch
Lisa Wells
Julie Christiansen West & Brent Isenberger
Tom Whitney
James & Elaine Heggen Williams
Marsha Smith Yelick
Vicki Carr & Mike Zelenovich

 

Endowed Scholarships

Wakefield Scholar (Dr. John Wakefield)
John M. Airy Family
Thomas C. Anderson Memorial
Mike Augustine Foundation
Dr. Richard M and Ellen Sideman Caplan
Clark Family
Clinton L. Collins
Donald McGillvray Memorial
Mildred Corey
Dr. Robert Denny Memorial
Ione Baal Edwards
Gladstone–Rees
Dennis Lee Grant Memorial
Charles E. Gregory Memorial
Jack Hartung
Dr. Jack Hatchitt Memorial
Ruth Hunt
Ruth Jeffries Memorial
Bill Jensen 1949 Memorial
Steven R. Kaldenberg
John H. Lethcoe

The Llewellyn Scholarship Fund
Natali Justiniano Pahl
Donald G. Proudfit Memorial
Donald G. Proudfit Vocational
Shirley Robinette Memorial
Gilbert T. Rogers
Rolland Rollstin
Luther James Rothfus Memorial
Robert Marion Rothfus Memorial
John and Nadine Skinner
Donna Shoning Smith Memorial 1945
Herbert Specker
James and Maxine Stamos Memorial
Don and Dolores Peterson Taylor Memorial
Roger Tornell Memorial
Roger Tornell Honorable Mention
Leatha Neagle Torode, Arthur “Art” Wartburg
Pearl Wakefield Memorial
Jim and Marilyn Dennis Wilson
Ben Witten/John Wakefield

Clint Allan Woodard Memorial
Class of 1938
Class of 1939
Class of 1941
Classes of 1946
Class of 1947
Class of 1948
Class of 1949
Class of 1950
Class of 1951
Class of 1952
Classes of 1953
Class of 1956
Class of 1958
Class of 1960
Class of 1965
Class of 1967
Class of 1976
Lowell and Marilyn Bjork Kramme Scholarship
Stephen and Susan Taylor Scholarship
Nicole Underwood 2012 Memorial

 

Start building your legacy today!

All contributions are greatly appreciated and are tax deductible! Donations of $10,000 or more will create an endowed scholarship. This means the Foundation will award a $500 scholarship for every $10,000 donated, every year — Forever! As the total grows, so will that scholarship amount! Contact Stephanie Stapes Staley at (515) 681-5516 or stephanie_ehs@msn.com for more information.

2016 Memorials

These Alumni have been remembered in a special way through a donation to our Scholarship program.

Ruth Franzen Stady ‘36
Dolores Peterson Taylor ‘41
Donald (Don) Taylor ‘41
Ronald Orth ‘48
Betty Tomlinson Stradley ‘48
Evelyn Barnes Allison ‘49
William (Bill) Jensen ‘49
Pat Andrews Anderson ‘51
Gene Stanbrough ‘51
Philip Stovall ‘51
Rosemary Johnson Wisecup ‘62
Toni Hooton Duvall ‘68
John Craig – parent of 1981 graduate
Richard (Dick) Johnson – EHS teacher