Hall of Fame

The East High School Hall of Fame Review Committee accepts applications for nominees for induction into the East High School Hall of Fame. Nominees should be alumni who exemplify our motto, “For the Service of Humanity” as leaders in their community and those alumni who would serve as an inspiration to current students through their life pursuits.

The Hall of Fame Committee is made up of the current Alumni Association President and the rest of the Alumni Association Board members. Honorees are recognized and inducted at the annual Alumni Celebration held in May.

A Nomination Form can be downloaded HERE or you may fill out an online form HERE.

Past Inductees


1990

Edward Bird
Joy  Hodges
Bertha Holt
Robert Houser
Marilyn Maye
Dr. Wilbur Miller
C. Edwin Moore
Maj. Gen. Chandler Olson
Margaret Priebe
Vincent Starzinger
Dr. James A. Thomas
Tom Whitney
1991
Reinhold O. Carlson
Jacqueline Armstrong Day
1992
George Drennan Fischer
G. Wallace “Wally” Lundgren
Dic Youngs
1993
McCeil Frazier Clinton
Dr. Robert A. MacAskill
Ronald D. Pearson
1994
Dr. Robert Anderson
Jerry Bishop
Dr. Steven Gleason
Dr. Jack Wakefield
1995
Sue Luthens
Fred Mathis
1996
Joseph E. Borg
Gene A. Braught
Ronald E. Hays
1997
Steven Leo Anderson
Dr. Richard M. Caplan
Ray T. Townsend
1998
Bernard John “B.J.” Baker, Jr.
Gloria Spillers Hoffmann
1999
Dr. John E. Cisna
Russell E. Johnson, Jr.

2000

Dr. Richard W. Shropshire
Robert A. Wright, Sr.
2001
James W. Erickson
Jack Oxenrider
2002
John Burgeson
William Jensen
2003
Edwin “Lee” Allen
Robert Lord
Robert L. Mahaffey
Ellis E. Monk
Jim Williams
2004
Dr. R.J. “Dick” Fuller
Harvey “Jock” Johnson
Donald Taylor, Sr.
2005
Udell Cason
Ralph Maigaard
Jean Anderson McKinney
William Paterson
Richard Tuller
2006
J.F. “Jack” Rider
John Skinner
Paul L. Sloan
George W. Sullivan
2007
Steve C. Bogle
Dr. John H. Dawson
John V. Hartung
Courtney Maxwell Greene
John Raymond
Benjamin “Babe” Witten
2008
Bill J. Boyer
Gerald LeBlanc
John A. McClintock
Dr. Steven R. Specker
2009
Connie Boesen
Carlton Peterson
Tom Hockensmith

2010

Dr. William Nick Palmer, Sr.
Marsha Yelick
2011
Dr. John Lingenfelter
Dennis C. Ross
Gary Wayne Rourke
Tom Van Hon
2012
Paul N. Erickson
Garrett Martinus Hol
Timothy Hall Kelley
2013
Richard Desing
Dr. Jack W. Hatchitt
2014
Pat Logan
Martha Miller
Marcella Wallace
2015
Eric Crowell
Dennis Cameron
Dr. John Williams
2016
Dr. Don C. Green
Kathy Johnson Kahler
John Lethcoe, Jr.
Dr. Vincent Lewis