Donors

East High Alumni Heritage Club

The Heritage Club honors loyal supporters of East High School and of the Foundation’s Scholarship Program who have contributed $100 or more during the previous year or have given a major gift in the past. Donations & memorials can be sent to the East High Alumni Association, PO Box 696, Des Moines, IA 50303 – NOTE: NEW ADDRESS!

Service of Humanity Level: $1000+ annual gift

Des Moines East & South Chamber of Commerce
Susan Acheson
Don Alm
Cindie Robinette Anderson
Brad Brown
Janeene Miller Carlisle
Mark & Minda Dearden
Des Moines East & South Chamber of Commerce
East High Golf Classic
EHS Alumni Class of 1945
EHS Alumni Class of 1969
EHS Alumni Class of 1973
EHS Alumni Class of 1978
EHS Alumni Class of 1985
EHS Alumni Class of 1987
EHS Alumni Class of 2002
Dr. James Egly
Jared Elder II
Elizabeth Gaskins
Terry & Diana Cassady Hatchitt
Thomas & Sharon Burris Howze
Iowa State Bank
Bob & Gayle Johnson
John Kelly
Mike Kinnear
Leslie Dahl Knudson
Lowell & Marilyn Bjork Kramme
Dr. Neal N. Llewellyn
Pat & Sue Logan
Dr. Larry & Tracy Hansen Long
Linda Eaton Mould
Lyle Olson
Natali Justiniano Pahl
Harry & Connie Ballard Quinn
Joann Sandquist
Howard Smith
Dr. Stephen & Susan Taylor
Donald Waggoner
Marilyn Dennis Wilson
Art & Carol Wittern

 

Lee Township Level: $500+ annual gift

EHS Alumni Class of 1971
Sue Borrall Anderson
Jennifer Boatwright Cheskiewicz
Kathy Bishop Fedson
Bradley Hiatt
Richard & Denise Young Johnson
Laden & Pearson, P.C.
Mechanical Sales Inc.
Chuck Montgomery
Debra Dwiere Moyer

Carlton & Kim Schoch Peterson
Principal Financial Group Foundation
Kent Rogerson
James & Susie Mellin Rye
Tasty Tacos Inc.
Robert Taylor
Rick & Marcia Leader Wanamaker
West Bancorporation Foundation Inc.
Mark Zapf

 

Scarlet & Black Level: $250+ annual gift

Bob Brown Chevrolet
Rick & Sherree Hoover Adams
Kathy Elde Bannister-Scott
Steve & Frances Boggs
Mark & Katie Clark
Teresa Beghtol Dayton
Jim & Beverly Darrah Dowis
Ruth Haviland Elster
Dan & Kathy Harrington Flaherty
Randy & Susan Sherman Greenwood
B. Joyce Roderick Hamiel
Lawrence & Eileen Hamre
John & Shawn Murray Keller

Ron Lankford
Jeffery & Shelley Lewis
Bob & Joanne Cummings Mahaffey
Tim & Sara Pearson
Larry & Karen McGahan Rainwater
Kelli Riley
Jean Roe
Woody Saddoris
Doug Smith
John Turpin
Tom VanHon
Lauren Hunsberger Welch

 

Founding Level: $100+ annual gift

Susan Acheson
John Alexander
Linda Douglass Alexander
Shirley Griffiths Allen
Marge Jenkins Anderson
Steven Anderson
Don & Pat Carlson Armington
Margherita Sage Atwell
Norman Bacon
Clifford Ballard
Leonard & Sheryl Parkin Ballard
Doris Harrington Barker
Craig & Sandra Laxton Bassett
Steve Bell
Jason Bent
Kelley Bergstrom
Barbara Simpson Blane
Rosie Bly
Connie Fulk Boesen
Kent & Cindy Murrow Brady
Mike & Sally Saffeels Brewer
Bette Augustine Brinkman
Mary Swacker Brown
Ellen Ledet Buhr
Vona Larson Burbank
Gayle & Nancy Russell Burgett
Dr. Richard M. & Ellen Sideman Caplan
Brian & Dawn Cameron Carico
Michael Carpenter
Mary Jane Cassady
Sergio Castro
Nancy Cauterucci
Richard Chess
Don & Lana Worley Clem
Rivalie Sideman Cohn
Julie Jarc Connolly
Kathy Stradley Cox
Bill & Sue Clark Cronin
Eric & Kathy Crowell
Deana Cruikshank
Alan Cumpston
Dan Dale
Kent Dalrymple
Fawn Davidson
Martin Davis
Dorothy Swanson Deitch
Shelley Michel Williamson Delong
Russell Dent
Arnold & Grace Crawford DeWitt
Dianne Valder Dhom
Michael Dickmeyer
Mary McDowell Dilts
Jesse Dixon
Edward Doty
Nancy Hulett Drake
Toni Hooton Duvall
Rick & Nancy Pike Elliott
Gary & Shannon Folsom Enfield
Paul Erickson Jr.
Crystal Wallace Farnsworth
Kathy Bishop Fedson
Carl & Shirley Huss Fellman
Mike & Kay Davidson Ferris
Ben & Penny Ford Fogel
Forklifts of Iowa
Norman Fowler
Joanne Hayden Frank
Jim Gardner
Ernest Gillum
Michael & Mary Katzmann Goodman
Chuck Gourd
Maureen Grant
Ruth Weeks Grodt
Hazel Hedberg Gurwell
Maj. James Hanson
Donald & Lois Plummer Hartline
Jerry & Anita Hatchitt
Lori Bower Heaberlin
Tom & Joyce Overman Hockensmith
Deborah Widaman Hoefling
Gloria Spillers Hoffmann
Michael Hooten
Jean Morris Hornback
Dr. Betty Huffman
Bud Hughes
Barbara Hunt
Bernice Huntrods
Joann Jensen
Rev. Richard Jessen
Jack Johnson
Jack & Nancy Howell Johnson
Kathy Johnson Kahler
Rod Kellogg
Dennis Krouse
David Kruzich
Arnold & Carolyn Burdock Lack
Greg & Nancy Bowen Lamb
Ira & Nancy Cornelison Laxton
Jimmy & Sherrie Leaf
Chuck & Deborah Leaming
Lethabel Musgrave Lemley
Thomas & Kay Farrington Lettington
Sandra Johnson Linford
Craig & Anita Lott Long
Ted Lussem
Larry & Jane Mercer Mahaffey
Tony Martinez
Nancy Fagerstrom McCard
Carolyne Galenbeck McCormick
Janna Fredregill McKale
Mike Michelsen
Cindy Breton Miller
Rolland Nauman
Delma Robuck Neeley
Dennis & Doris Lundgren Nelson
Greg Nepstad
Diana Lyman Olson
Myron Olson
Rick Olson
Rodney & Tracey Paris
Bill & Sheryl Paterson
Troy Paterson
Dale Person

Lindsay Elliott Peterson
Connie Woodard Pieart
Jim & Sherri Travis Pike
Sheryle Plumb
Randy Pressley
Cynthia Dunn Rayman
John & Judith Anderson Raymond
Mark Reano
Frederick Redhead
Wesley Redhead
James Reed
Ruthellen Humphrey Reed
Vicki Reese
Sheila Grandia Reeves
Lori Rhodes
Patty Cocking Rickershauser
Rudy Roe
Larry Rollstin
George Rudasill
Stephanie McCormick Rumple
Dr. Dean & Nancy Winegar Sandquist
Joann Brown Sargent
Dorothy Stuve Shearer
Beverly Kessell Shelton
Nancy Whitson Showalter
Dr. Richard & Doris Shropshire
Lyle & Janet Simpson
Kenneth Slack
Paul Sloan
Dale Somers
Van & Judy Harvey Somers
Cindy Lankford Sorrell
Gary & Susan Specker
Frank & Joyce Katzmann Squires
Kathy Stady
Dawn Fisher Stephens
Revay Stewart
Walt Stohlgren
Woody Strait
Karin Strand
George & Joan Coffey Sullivan
Robert Taylor
Raymond Thomas
Sherry McGrew Thorn
Robert & Connie Trotter
Tom Tungland
Marilyn Winfrey Unger
Larry VanSickle
Marilyn Henry Vicker
Marc Wallace
John & Beth Walling
Robert Warrick
Melvin & Kathryn Vanderloo Weatherwax
Janet Walrod Welch
Jeff & Mara White
Jim & Elaine Heggen Williams
Rick & Karen Priebe Winterbottom
Todd & Brenda Woods
Bill Wyer
Marsha Smith Yelick
Bob & Kris Miller Young
Mike & Vicki Carr Zelenovich

 

Endowed Scholarships

Wakefield Scholar (Dr. John Wakefield)
Mr. & Mrs. John Airy
Cindy Robinette Anderson
Nancy Brady
Bette Augustine Brinkman
Dr. Richard M. & Ellen Sideman Caplan
Mark & Katie Clark
Gary R. Fischer
George Fischer
William S. Gladstone II
Judy Stamos Harrington
Dr. Betty Huffman
Carolyn Hollingworth
Thomas & Sharon Burris Howze
Joann Jensen
Bob & Gayle Johnson
Richard Kaldenberg

Lowell & Marilyn Bjork Kramme
Marilyn Denny Lisbon
Dr. Neal N. Llewellyn
Dr. Larry & Tracy Hansen Long
Barbara McNichols
Mandi Kaldenberg O’Donnell
Natali Justiniano Pahl
Steven Palmer
Joyce F. Pettis
Ray Robinette Jr.
Larry Rollstin
Raymond Rothfus
Janet Stamos Salta
Dorraine Wetzel Schuling
Howard Smith
Gary Specker
Steve & Janice Specker
Wayne & Deannea Specker
John & Mary Specker Stone

George & Joan Coffey Sullivan
Taylor Family Foundation
Donald H. Taylor Jr.
Dr. Stephen & Susan Taylor
DeLauy Tollenaar
John & Beth Walling
Will & Beth Walling
Shari Walling
Ben & Cynthia Weese
Marilyn Dennis Wilson
Gary & Linda Woodard
Mike Zelenovich Family
Classes of ’38, ’39, ’41, ’45, ’46, ’47, ’48, ’49, ’50, ’51, ’52, ’53, ’55, ’56, ’57, ’58, ’59, ’60, ’64, ’65, ’66, ’67, ’68, ’69, ’73, ’76, ’78, ’79, ’85, ’87

 

 

Start building your legacy today!

All contributions are greatly appreciated and are tax deductible! Donations of $10,000 or more will create an endowed scholarship. This means the Foundation will award a $500 scholarship for every $10,000 donated, every year — Forever! As the total grows, so will that scholarship amount! Contact Teresa Beghtol Dayton at (515) 202-7915 or daytontd@gmail.com for more information.

2016 Memorials

These Alumni have been remembered in a special way through a donation to our Scholarship program.

Ruth Franzen Stady ‘36
Dolores Peterson Taylor ‘41
Donald (Don) Taylor ‘41
Ronald Orth ‘48
Betty Tomlinson Stradley ‘48
Evelyn Barnes Allison ‘49
William (Bill) Jensen ‘49
Pat Andrews Anderson ‘51
Gene Stanbrough ‘51
Philip Stovall ‘51
Rosemary Johnson Wisecup ‘62
Toni Hooton Duvall ‘68
John Craig – parent of 1981 graduate
Richard (Dick) Johnson – EHS teacher